Advertisements


Program

Monday, August 2nd, 2010
08:30 am to 09:00 am Registration
09:00 am to 09:15 am Opening by Phuoc Tran-Gia
09:15 am to 9:45 am Keynote

Larry Landweber
The Future (Inter)Network - Challenges and Paradigms
Abstract Slides
09:45 am to 10:45 am Session 1: Prototypes and Testbeds (chairperson: Ralf Lehnert, TU Dresden, Germany)

Sebastian Wahle (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany), Thomas Magedanz (TU Berlin, Germany)
Generic Resource Federation - Mechanisms and Prototypes Serving the FIRE and FI PPP Visions
Abstract Slides

Mesut Günes, Oliver Hahm, Kaspar Schleiser (FU Berlin, Germany)
The DES-Framework: Extending a Wireless Multi-Hop Testbed by Virtualization and Simulation
Abstract Slides

Yang Chen, Xiaoming Fu, Tianyin Xu (University of Göttingen, Germany)
Improving Prediction Accuracy of Matrix Factorization Based Network Coordinate Systems
Abstract Slides
10:45 am to 11:15 am Coffee Break
11:15 am to 12:45 pm Session 2: GENI (organized by Aaron Falk, GENI Project Office/BBN Technologies, US)

Aaron Falk (GENI Project Office/BBN Technologies, US)
GENI - Global Environment for Network Innovations
Slides

Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, US)
On-Demand Research Networks: End-to-End Virtualization in GENI
Abstract

Guru Parulkar (Stanford University, US)
Reinvent Internet Network Substrate with OpenFlow/Software Defined Networks
Slides

Andy Bavier (Princeton University, US)
Dispersing the Cloud
Abstract Slides

Rick McGeer (HP Labs, Palo Alto, US)
Federation as a Service: An Architecture for the InterCloud
Abstract Slides
12:45 pm to 02:00 pm Lunch
02:00 pm to 03:20 pm Session 3: Architectures and Convergence (chairperson: Kurt Tutschku, University of Vienna, Austria)

Bangnan Xu (Deutsche Telekom, Darmstadt, Germany)
Convergence of Internet and Telecommunications
Abstract Slides

Eleni Palkopoulou, Thomas Bauschert (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany), Dominic A. Schupke (Nokia Siemens Networks, Munich, Germany)
Rethinking Homing Architectures
Abstract Slides

Kazuyuki Nishida, Shingo Ata, Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan), Hiroshi Kitamura (NEC Corporation, Tokyo, Japan)
An Unified Multiplex Communication Architecture for Simple Security Enhancements in IPv6 Communications
Abstract Slides

Thomas Magedanz (TU Berlin, Germany), Sebastian Wahle (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany)
FIRE Facility Infrastructure Provisioning - A Cross-Layer and Cross-Domain Approach
Abstract Slides

Abbas Ali Siddiqui, Daniel Günther, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany), Christian Henke, Thomas Magedanz (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
Mediation between Service and Network Composition
Abstract Slides
03:20 pm to 03:50 pm Coffee Break
03:50 pm to 05:10 pm Session 4: New Protocols and Interfaces (chairperson: Wolfgang Kellerer, DOCOMO Communication Laboratories, Munich, Germany)

Michael Welzl (University of Oslo, Norway)
How to Truly Improve the Internet's Transport Layer
Abstract Slides

Mayutan Arumaithurai, Fabian Glaser, Xiaoming Fu (University of Göttingen, Germany), Kadangode K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs-Research, US)
NF-TCP: Network Friendly TCP
Abstract Slides

Bernhard Lichtinger (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany)
Single Interface for Automated Inter-domain Path Provisioning
Abstract Slides

Helge Backhaus (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Towards a Property and Requirement-based Application Interface for Future Networks
Abstract Slides
07:00 pm to open end Social event at Würzburg Residenz (smart business dress code is recommended)

Reception & Short Guided Tour (7:00 -7:45 PM)

Formal Dinner in Imperial Hall ("Gartensaal") starts at 7:45 PM

Tuesday, August 3rd, 2010
08:30 am to 10:00 am Session 5: Routing and Security (chairperson: Tanja Zseby, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany)

Matthias Wählisch (FU Berlin, Germany), Thomas C. Schmidt,
Sebastian Meiling (HAW Hamburg, Germany)

On Naming, Addressing, and Programming in Multicast
Abstract Slides

Florian Liers, Thomas Volkert, Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
On Routing with Forwarding on Gates
Abstract Slides

Christoph Spleiß, Oliver Hanka (TU Munich, Germany)
A Naming Scheme for Identifiers in HiiMap
Abstract Slides

Christian Gottron, André König, Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
A Testbed-based Analysis of the Incorrect Lookup Routing Attack on the Pastry DHT
Abstract Slides

Martin Becke, Dirk Hoffstadt, Erwin Rathgeb (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany),
Konrad Campowsky, Christian Henke, Julius Müller, Thomas Magedanz
(TU Berlin, Germany), Carsten Schmoll, Tanja Zseby (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany), Abbas Ali Siddiqui, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Addressing Security in a Cross-Layer Composition Architecture
Abstract Slides
10:00 am to 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am to 12:00 pm Session 6: Future Internet Activities in FP7 (organized by Max Lemke, European Commission, Belgium)

Max Lemke, European Commission, Belgium
The European Research Strategy towards the Future Internet
Abstract

Jerker Wilander, project FIREstation
An Overview on FIRE and its Approaches towards Federation and Collaboration
Abstract Slides

Hagen Woesner, EICT, project Ofelia
OpenFlow in Europe

Geoffrey Coulson, University of Lancaster, projects Wisebed, Sensei, Smart Santander
An Overview of two Wireless Sensor Network Testbed Projects and their Extension into the Future
Slides
12:00 pm to 01:00 pm Lunch (internal Demo Session for G-Lab Advisory Board)
01:00 pm to 01:45 pm Demo Session and Poster Session

Poster will be available during entire workshop.

The demo session will take place in room SE I, SE II, and SE III.
The following demos will be presented:

Matthias Hartmann, David Hock, Michael Höfling, Tim Neubert, Michael Menth
(University of Würzburg, Germany)

FIRMS - Demonstration of a Mapping System for Loc/ID Split Internet Routing in G-Lab
Abstract

Florian Liers, Thomas Volkert, Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Demonstrating Forwarding on Gates with First Applications
Abstract

Osama Abboud, Konstantin Pussep, Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt, Germany),
Thomas Zinner, Simon Oechsner, Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg, Germany)

A QoE-Aware P2P Streaming System based on Scalable Video Coding
Abstract

Martin Becke, Dirk Hoffstadt, Irfan Simsek, Erwin Rathgeb
(University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Konrad Campowsky, Christian Henke, Julius Müller,
Thomas Magedanz (TU Berlin, Germany), Carsten Schmoll, Tanja Zseby (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Berlin, Germany),
Abbas Ali Siddiqui, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

A Demonstrator for Cross-Layer Composition
Abstract

Florian Wamser, Barbara Staehle, Rastin Pries, David Stezenbach, Sebastian Deschner,
Dirk Staehle (University of Würzburg, Germany)

YouTube QoE-Aware Gateway Selection in Future Wireless Networks
Abstract

Dominik Charousset, Sebastian Meiling, Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg, Germany),
Matthias Wählisch (FU Berlin, Germany)

Hybrid Adaptive Mobile Multicast - Communicating via the HAMcast Middleware
Abstract

Dominik Klein, Matthias Hartmann, Michael Höfling, Michael Menth
(University of Würzburg, Germany)

Improvements to LISP Mobile Node Including NAT Traversal
Abstract

Christian Gottron, Daniel Seither, Andre König, Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
A Testbed-based Visualization of Misbehavior in Peer-to-Peer System
Abstract

Michael Scharf, Thomas-Rolf Banniza (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Stuttgart, Germany)
An Initial Prototype of Multi-Connection TCP Transport
Abstract
01:45 pm to 03:15 pm Session 7: Virtualization (chairperson: Marco Hoffmann, Nokia Siemens Networks, Munich, Germany)

Rahamatullah Khondoker, Bernd Reuther, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Selecting Communication Services in a Service Oriented Network Architecture
Abstract Slides

Roland Bless, Martin Röhricht (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Quality-of-Service Signaling for Virtual Networks
Abstract Slides

Wolfgang Kellerer, Dan Jurca, Ashiq Khan, Jörg Widmer
(DOCOMO Communication Laboratories, Munich, Germany), Daniel Schlosser,
Michael Jarschel, Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg, Germany),
Marco Hoffmann, Klaus Hoffmann, Hans-Jochen Morper
(Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Munich, Germany),
Andreas Kirstädter, Sebastian Meier (University of Stuttgart, Germany),
Stefan Köhler, Matthias Schmid (Infosim GmbH & Co. KG, Würzburg, Germany)

COMCON: Use Cases for Virtual Future Networks
Abstract Slides

Zdravko Bozakov (University of Hannover, Germany)
Service Characterization for Virtual Routers
Abstract Slides

Gergö Lovász, Florian Niedermeier, Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, Germany),
Michel Steichen, Bernd Reuther, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Ener-G: A Generic Approach for Modeling Energy Consumption
Abstract Slides
03:15 pm to 03:45 pm Coffee Break
03:45 pm to 05:00 pm Session 8: Wireless and Mobile Services
(chairperson: Peter Domschitz, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Stuttgart, Germany)

Peter Domschitz, Markus Bauer, Jürgen Sienel, Marcus Kessler
(Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Stuttgart, Germany)

Move Applications not Data - A new Paradigm for the Future Internet
Abstract Slides

Barbara Staehle, Florian Wamser, Rastin Pries, Dirk Staehle
(University of Würzburg, Germany), Christian Mannweiler, Andreas Klein,
Jörg Schneider, Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Application- and Context-Aware Radio Resource Management for Future Wireless Networks
Abstract Slides

Patrick Stupar, Krishna Pandit, Wolfgang Granzow (Qualcomm CDMA Technologies GmbH, Nürnberg, Germany)
Applicability of IETF Mobility Solutions to the 3GPP All IP Network
Abstract Slides

Daniel Bimschas, Stefan Fischer, Dennis Pfisterer, Richard Mietz, Kay Römer
(University of Lübeck, Germany), Sandor Fekete, Alexander Kröller, Max Pagel
(Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany), Mesut Günes, Oliver Hahm,
Kaspar Schleiser (Free University of Berlin, Germany), Horst Hellbrück, Torsten Teubler
(University of Applied Sciences Lübeck, Germany)

Real-World G-Lab
Abstract Slides
05:00 pm to End of workshop


Poster Session

Arkadiusz Biernacki (Silesian University of Technology Gliwice, Poland):
Simulation of P2P TV System Using OMNeT++
Abstract

Christian Hübsch (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany):
Considering Capacities in Application-Layer Multicast over Shared Access Networks
Abstract

Thomas Gamer, Hans Wippel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany):
A Collaborative Attack Detection and its Challenges in the Future Internet
Abstract

Kai Jakobs (RWTH Aachen, Germany):
Standardising the Internet of Things - Analysing the Experts' Views
Abstract

Alireza Kashaninia, Afshin Jooshesh (Azad University, Tehran, Iran):
Analyze and Mitigation of Interference in Free Space Optical Communication Systems
Abstract

Gergö Lovász, Florian Niedermeier, Hermann de Meer (University of Passau, Germany), Michel Steichen, Bernd Reuther, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany):
Near Energy-minimal Service Scheduling
Abstract

Krishna Pandit, Patrick Stupar, Wolfgang Granzow (Qualcomm CDMA Technologies GmbH, Nürnberg, Germany):
Service-oriented Architecture as an Enabler for the Convergence of the Internet with Cellular Systems
Abstract

Daniel Schlosser, Michael Jarschel, Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg, Germany), Marco Hoffmann, Klaus Hoffmann, Hans-Jochen Morper (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Munich, Germany), Wolfgang Kellerer, Dan Jurca, Ashiq Khan, Jörg Widmer (DOCOMO Communication Laboratories, Munich, Germany), Andreas Kirstädter, Sebastian Meier (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Stefan Köhler, Matthias Schmid (Infosim GmbH & Co. KG, Würzburg, Germany):
Control and Management of Coexisting Networks (COMCON)
Abstract

Michael Scharf, Thommas-Rolf Banniza, Peter Schefczik (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Stuttgart, Germany), Amanpreet Singh, Andreas Timm-Giel (University of Bremen/TU Hamburg, Germany):
Evaluation and Prototyping of Multipath Protocol Mechanisms
Abstract

Dennis Schwerdel, Bernd Reuther, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany):
On Using Evolutionary Algorithms for Solving the Functional Composition Problem
Abstract

Dennis Schwerdel, Bernd Reuther, Paul Müller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany), Robert Henjes, David Hock (University of Würzburg, Germany):
German-Lab Experimental Facility
Abstract

Tadeus Uhl (Flensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany):
A Concept for a Measuring Management System for QoS in VoIP
Abstract

Nadi Sarrar, Anja Feldmann, Steve Uhlig, Rob Sherwood, Xin Huang (TU Berlin, Germany):
FIBIUM - Towards Hardware Accelerated Software Routers
Abstract

Oliver Hanka (TU Munich, Germany):
Using the HiiMap Mapping System as a Public Key Infrastructure
Abstract